Here are The 56th Annual Student Exhibition Winners

Over 60 pieces of art adorned the walls of Philip J. Steele Gallery for the 56th Annual Student Exhibition opening reception on March 8, 2019. The time-honored tradition brings students, faculty, staff and community members together each year to celebrate the hard work of on ground and online students alike. The exhibition also serves as a juried competition in which pieces are judged in categories against other work of the same discipline.

The exhibition will be on display through March 29, if you’re able to visit RMCAD’s campus. In the meantime, check out some highlights from the show in the gallery below, as well as the full list of this year’s award winners.  

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

56TH ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARD WINNERS

Animation/Game Art

Best of Department – Rhett Allen
Gold – Patrick Morgan
Silver – Rhett Allen
Bronze – Harry Turton
Certificate of Achievement – Tiffany Scarberry
Certificate of Achievement – Karianne Kunau

Fashion Design

Best of Department – Irene Skupsky

Fine Arts

Best of Department – Madelaine Lester
Gold – Charles Stevenson
Silver – Kate Wilker
Bronze – Maria Staffeld
Certificate of Achievement – Madelaine Lester
Certificate of Achievement – Destaniee Merworth

Foundations

Best of Department – Talyn Scott
Gold – Emmalynne Axtell
Silver – Hannah Johnson
Bronze – Hunter Bailey
Certificate of Achievement – Megan Nickol
Certificate of Achievement – Talyn Scott

Graphic Design

Best of Department – Faith Woodward
Gold – Ryan Daughenbaugh
Silver – Viktoryia Tarasevich
Bronze – Kristen Coats
Certificate of Achievement – Alexandra Wenrich
Certificate of Achievement – Whitney Quade

Illustration

Best of Department – Madison Bryant
Gold – Lilliya Rattari
Silver – Deepti Martinez
Bronze – Dorothy Skidmore
Certificate of Achievement – Christopher Jackson
Certificate of Achievement – Kimberly Peralta

Interior Design

Best of Department – Gabrielle Sturgess
Gold – Krista Mills
Silver – Ashley Aurigemma Fernandez
Bronze – Shannon Olson
Certificate of Achievement – Angela Harter
Certificate of Achievement – Gabrielle Sturgess

Photography

Best of Department – Jesse Crosby
Gold – Leslie Armenta-Rojo
Silver – Brennen Ericksen
Bronze – Cameron Hadley
Certificate of Achievement – Jesse Crosby
Certificate of Achievement – Heidi Bell

Award for Creativity Harry Turton

Gallery Director Award Irene Skupsky