Here Are Your 55th Annual Student Exhibition Winners

Each year, students, faculty, and staff come together to celebrate the talent and hard work of RMCAD students at the Annual Student Exhibition. In fact, this time-honored tradition has been held each year since the college was founded in 1963.

In addition to giving student the opportunity to showcase their work, the exhibition is also a juried competition in which pieces are judged in categories against other work of the same discipline.

This year’s exhibition showcased over 60 pieces of art. See highlights from the show in the gallery below, as well as the full list of award winners.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


55th Annual Student Exhibition Award Winners

Animation/Game Art

Certificate of Achievement – Joseph Calhoon
Certificate of Achievement – Coleman Reyna
Certificate of Achievement – Avery Lamb
Certificate of Achievement – Alexandra Hendrix
Bronze – Tiffany Scarberry
Silver – Harry Turton
Gold – Andrea Stoddard ­
Best of Department ­– Andrea Stoddard

Fashion
Best of Department – Alexandra Knox

Fine Arts
Certificate of Achievement – Morgan Halloran
Certificate of Achievement – Jasmine Krueger
Bronze – Ben Siekierski
Silver – Madelaine Lester
Gold – Morgan Halloran
Best of Department – Mark Fitzsimmons

Foundations
Certificate of Achievement – Hannah Johnson
Certificate of Achievement – Alyssa Jones
Bronze – Chloe Gahm
Silver – Bryan Sillery
Gold – Leandra Concha
Best of Department – Kariane Kunau

Graphic Design
Certificate of Achievement – Lisa Morgan
Certificate of Achievement – Deborah Florea
Bronze – Ryan Daughenbaugh
Silver – Nastassia Pluhatyrova
Gold – Jamie McNiel
Best of Department – Ryan Daughenbaugh

Illustration
Certificate of Achievement – Mackenzie Iddings
Certificate of Achievement – Christina Moore
Bronze – Inga Wittgraf
Silver – Jessica Brosius
Gold – Liliya Rattari
Best of Department – Mackenzie Iddings

Interior Design
Best of Department – Andrea Guevara

Photography
Certificate of Achievement – Katy Back
Certificate of Achievement – Katya Nunez
Bronze – Brenden Matthews
Silver – Sarah Gutierrez
Gold – Cheryl Cayemberg
Best of Department – Cheryl Cayemberg

Award for Creativity ­– Liliya Rattari

Gallery Director Award – Mark Fitzsimmons