Exhibitions

55th Annual Student Exhibition

Philip J. Steele Gallery
Thursday, March 8, 2018 4:00-8:00 p.m.

55th Annual Student Exhibition
Exhibition Date: Thursday, March 8, 2018 4:00-8:00 p.m.
Opening reception will be held Thursday, March 8, 4:00-8:00 p.m.

Philip J. Steele Gallery
RMCAD campus: 1600 Pierce Street. Lakewood, CO 80214


About the Exhibition

This exhibition is a juried competition; student work is judged in categories against other work of the same level. The entry jury consists of working professionals not immediately affiliated with RMCAD and will also select the Gold, Silver and Bronze Award winners from each area. RMCAD faculty and staff will present additional awards. Recognitions also come with cash prizes!

An awards ceremony will be held in the Mary Harris Auditorium on March 8 at 5:30 p.m. The exhibition will be on display through March 30.

Accepted Work Listed by Program:

ANIMATION & GAME ART
Joseph Calhoon- Character Sheet
Alexandra Hendrix- Pan Shot
Savannah (Avery) Lamb- Muse Studies
Coleman Reyna- Blue Moon Evening
Tiffany Scarberry- Feyn Volcanic Field -Full Pan
Andrea Stoddard- The Apothecary’s Cottage
Harry Turton- Eagle Flying Animation 

FASHION
Alexandra Knox- Red Ball Dress
Irene Skupsky- Trash Bag Dress

FINE ARTS
Marianna Crespin- Chasm
Marianna Crespin- This Thing Which I Cannot Hold
Madison DeYoung- Infinite Connections pt. 2
Mark Fitzsimmons- Scripta Terra (Terrarium Piece)
Eden Hall- Rejection
Morgan Halloran- Flawed Earth
Zena King- The Mummy Attends to its Own Egress
Jasmine Krueger- Intamacy Series
Madelaine Lester- Expectation
Madelaine Lester- Restraint
Destaniee Merworth- Phantasmagoria
Destaniee Merworth- Vulnerability
Kristen Miranda- Painting with Banana Peels
Ben Siekierski- Backstroke
Ben Siekierski- Dream Dream Dream
Kate Wilker- Liquid Saturation

Erin Yonkers- What Men Want..

FOUNDATIONS
Emily Bartlett- Good Dog
Leandra Concha- Six Days at the Bottom of the Ocean
Leandra Concha- Walking in Two Worlds
Brian Sillery- The Sex is in the Heel
Chloe Gahm- Brain Damage
Chloe Gahm- Haunted Innocence
Jill Gustine- Intervals (Baby Steps)
Lydia Harrant- Hyakinth
Sarah Hill- Untitled
Hannah Johnson- A Very Stable Genius
Alyssa Jones- Collage of Textures
Kariane Kunau- Audio Day
Kariane Kunau- Eye See
Jacob Montoya- The Tertiary Triad
Isaiah Sanchez- Decoded: A Remorseful Saddness
Danny Schreiber- Isaiah
Danny Schreiber- Self Portrait
Claire Simpson- Buzzing Like a Busy Bee

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Ryan Daughenbaugh- Underwood The Book
Deborah Flores- Carson Booklet
Jamie McNiel- City Cats Branding
Adrien Merklein- Political Video
Lisa Morgan- AIGA RMCAD
Kylee Muehlemeyer- Beijing 2022
Nastassia Pluhatyrova- DR Photo Rebrand

ILLUSTRATION
Jessica Brosius- Digital Painting: Relief Sculpture
Michael Howe- Tyrone Phillips, Space Pirate
Mackenzie Iddings- Castle in the Sky
Christina Moore- Controlled Flames
Charity Nelson- Earth and Water
Liliya Rattari- Still Life with Cake
Gabriella Vagnoli- Guernica 1000px
Inga Wittgraf- Lady Under The Bridge

INTERIOR DESIGN
Andrea Guevara- Project Shelter

PHOTOGRAPHY
Katy Back- 7:15am
Katy Back- Details of Justin
Cheryl Cayemberg- Certain Unalienable Rights
Cheryl Cayemberg- Lest We Forget
Sarah Gutierrez – All three in series
Brenden Matthews- Steampunk Fashion
Katya Nunez- The Hermit, The Magician, The Moon

Panel of Jurors:
Greg Rorie – Animation + Game Art
Kaitlin Maestas – Fine Arts + Foundations
Marty Gregg – Graphic Design
Jay Peteranetz – Illustration
Matt Nager – Photography